About

March 13th, 2009 Leave a comment Go to comments

The purpose of TheVisaBulletin.com is to provide readers with information concerning policy, laws, news, and developments in the general arena of immigration. We support immigrants in their pursuit of the American Dream and hope to provide readers with a forum for communicating with like-minded individuals.

* We would like to note, however, that it is not the purpose of TheVisaBulletin.com is not to provide legal advice. The information provided on this site should not be construed as legal advice.

  1. ee
    May 25th, 2009 at 19:32 | #1

    for some reason i seem to be in 2b and whenmy mother applied for me i ws 2a because im underage daughter of a LPR and unmarried
    now for some reason i am in 2 b
    i dont understand it
    if i ws in 2a i priority date would be in a month meaning
    jan 5th 2005
    WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON?
    and everytime i call the visa center i get diff infos about my case
    im confused

  2. pankaj
    April 6th, 2011 at 04:59 | #2

    Hi I have bit complicated scenario.

    I got H1 transfer and 7th year extension based on old employers labor. Old employer never filed I140 (and the labor got approved as well). New employer filed a labor and it is in audit now. I will need to file an extension for 8th year and much before 7th year expiration the new labor will be 1 year old as well. But I am told that I will need approved I140 to get another extension and new pending (audited) labor will not be sufficient for this extension? Is it true?

  3. vvkk
    September 18th, 2011 at 23:01 | #3

    monthly subscribe.

  4. May 28th, 2012 at 21:00 | #4

    HI guys..i need your help please advice me if somebody know about my case. I petitioned my husband and hopefully this july will be current. his f2a. I would like to ask what if until now i didn’t have any jobs. but my parents was help me for the affidavit of support.do u think so it will not affect my petition for him that i don’t have any jobs? Also, we’ve been married for 3 years back in our country and her in the US I used my husbands family name during the fill up of papers w/ our marriage contract. but the thing is i didn’t change yet my civil status because i am planning that i’m gonna change it when his here already. Is that a better idea.do you think so it will not affect my petition for him. please help me guys.thanks so much…

  5. Anna
    February 26th, 2013 at 05:51 | #5

    Hi there visa bulletin and readers.
    I have recently enewed my passport and will travel to USA next month.
    However my 10 year tourist visa is on a OLD passport. The last time my family traveled to the states was February 2011 so I have two passports to present because visa is on the older passport. Now that I again renewed my passport that means I have to bring along three passports. My visa by the way is up until like August 2014 and our family of three have the same case. There are no major issue with this right ?
    Please advise if you know of anyone who has done this before.

  6. Sibbir Ahammed
    June 9th, 2013 at 11:43 | #6

    I belong to F4 and my priority date is September 2007.How long might it take us to be interviewed?

  1. No trackbacks yet.